PURPOSE 

 

Personal information may only be collected for lawful purposes. The information collected through this website and the Jamboree Registration System (OLEMS) is intended to be used to further the management and conduct of the 21st New Zealand Scout Jamboree, but may also be used by SCOUTS New Zealand (“the Association”) for the purposes of its aims and objectives.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is obtained through the use of this website and OLEMS.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will not be passed to a third party for any purpose other than the management of Jamboree activities.

Individuals can access their own personal information.

 

The Association will take steps to ensure personal information held is accurate, up-to-date and complete before using the information.

The Association undertakes to keep personal information held secure and will prevent it being used in an unauthorised or unlawful way.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may access the personal information that we hold about you. You can request your personal information and request it be corrected via email to the Registrations and Staff Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We may need to verify that you are who you say you are before we change information about you.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ Statutes).

 

 

MORE INFORMATION

For more information on this topic please go to the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..